2.9 What are the rules or good practice regarding bonfires?


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /var/sites/p/pitshangerallotments.org/public_html/wp-content/plugins/q-and-a-focus-plus-faq/inc/functions.php on line 250

Bonfires are permitted under certain conditions, which are designed to prevent a nuisance being caused to neighbouring plot holders and people in the surrounding area. Under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 it is an offence to cause a nuisance through the generation of ‘smoke emitted from premises so as to be prejudicial to health or a nuisance’. Causing such a nuisance breaks Rule 11 of PACA’s Constitution and, thus, can lead to a plotholder losing their tenancy. Therefore, the tenant must conform to the following requirements:

  • Bonfires are permitted only after 7pm between 1 May to 31 August, but can be at any time between 1 September to 30 April.
  • The plotholder should consult neighbours before starting a bonfire and must stay with the bonfire the whole time it is burning.
  • Bonfires must be extinguished if not burnt out by dusk.
  • Only burn when suitable weather conditions permit, to avoid causing a nuisance (wind drift etc)
  • Only burn organic matter and dry vegetable matter that has been produced on your own plot. Do not burn material that has been given to you from other plots or from outside the allotment site.
  • Do not set fire to massive piles of materials, but start with a medium stack and add further material in stages.
  • Non-vegetable matter such as plastic, rubber, carpet or roofing felt must not be burnt, and flammable liquids such as old sump oil must not be burnt or used to light fires.
  • In the event of a complaint, from another tenant or member of the public, regarding a nuisance being caused by the bonfire, then the fire must be extinguished immediately

Please log in to rate this.
2 people found this helpful.


Category: Safety & Security

← 2.9 What are the rules or good practice regarding bonfires?